www.theattic-room.co.uk | Privacy Policy
The Attic Room a leading Retail and Design Agency providing a bespoke full agency service to premium beauty and technology brands worldwide.
Retail Design, Design, Design Agency, Premium Beauty Market
17211
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-17211,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,transparent_content,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-17.1,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you use our website. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website, for instance to enquire about employment opportunities. The Attic Group is the data controller for any personal data that you supply to us as part of the services you are contracted to receive from us.

 

 

Our address is:

The Attic Group, Astley Grange Farm, Back Lane, East Langton Leicestershire LE16 7TB

Telephone: 01858 545383

 

The Company has a Data Protection Manager, Amanda Gurney (Chief Finance Officer), who can be contacted at amanda@theattic-room.co.uk and The Attic Group, Astley Grange Farm, Back Lane, East Langton, Leicestershire, LE16 7TB.

What Personal Data We Collect

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. The Company’s website collects personal data as set out below. We collect information about you when you visit our website; receive any of our publications; apply for employment with us and/or engage in business dealings with us.

 

What We Do with Your Personal Data

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data includes your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number.

 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing or other events that you have opted in to; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; and determine suitability for employment.

 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of England and Wales. The Company does not sell your data to third parties.

Will We Disclose Your Data?

Personal data will only be disclosed on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors. The handling of these operations is governed by a data processing contract between us and our external service provider, ensuring a commitment to the principals of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998. We ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal data for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

Personal data from our data subjects is retained in line with our data retention policy. The Company keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept under the Company’s data retention policy will be deleted. Under the Company’s data retention policy, there are certain exemptions in relation to financial data and health data.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the Company:

 

  • The right to be informed about how personal data is used – (this notice)
  • The right to access a copy of personal data that the Company holds about you
  • The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the Company
  • The right to erasure of any personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making including profiling

 

The Company does not operate any automated decision-making systems.

 

If you wish to learn more about these rights and how they operate, please look at the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

 

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data please email amanda@theattic-room.co.uk or write to our Company Data Protection Manager atThe Attic Group, Astley Grange Farm, Back Lane,

East Langton, Leicestershire, LE16 7TB. Proof of your identity will be required for security purposes.

 

If you are unhappy with the response that you receive from us when you exercise your GDPR rights or Data Protection Act 1998 rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the ICO. More guidance about raising a complaint with us is available on the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/and for raising a complaint with the ICO, more information is available on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States and the transfer of the data to servers in the USA is governed by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information about Google’s compliance with GDPR can be obtained from their website https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance